Programme
The activities will be organized around one-week minicourses, with daily lectures.
Go to the Abstracts page to see the topics of the minicourses.
Go to the Schedule page to see the weekly activities.
Go to the Abstracts page to see the topics of the minicourses.
Go to the Schedule page to see the weekly activities.
Minicourses at a glance
Amit Acharya (April 13-17): Continuum mechanical modeling of the dynamics of dislocations.
Roberto Alicandro (April 27-30): Metastability and dynamics of discrete topological singularities.
Andrea Braides (April 20-24): Topics in the passage discrete-to-continuum for lattice systems.
Marco Cicalese (April 20-24): Variational analysis of classical spin systems with discrete and continuous symmetries.
Sergio Conti (March 9-13): Relaxation of variational models in plasticity and nonlinear elasticity.
Gilles Francfort (May 4-8): A few questions in small strain elasto-plasticity: heterogeneity, conditions for the existence of plastic slips, and examples of uniqueness and non-uniqueness.
Adriana Garroni (February 23-27): Multi-scale analysis for dislocations: the phase field approximation of the line tension.
Alessandro Giacomini (May 4-8): SBV approach to shape optimization problems with Robin boundary conditions.
Cyril Imbert (March 9-13): Homogenization results for some models of dislocation dynamics.
Giovanni Leoni (May 11-15): Continuum models for dislocations.
Alexander Mielke (March 16-20): Mathematical approaches to finite-strain elastoplasticity
Marcello Ponsiglione (March 16-20): Gamma-convergence analysis for dislocations and vortices within the core radius approach.
Tomas Roubicek (March 2-6): Plasticity at small strains combined with damage.
Lucia Scardia (May 11-15): Multiscale problems in dislocation theory.
Ulisse Stefanelli (March 23-27): Gamma-convergence for rate-independent systems and linearization in finite plasticity.
Roberto Alicandro (April 27-30): Metastability and dynamics of discrete topological singularities.
Andrea Braides (April 20-24): Topics in the passage discrete-to-continuum for lattice systems.
Marco Cicalese (April 20-24): Variational analysis of classical spin systems with discrete and continuous symmetries.
Sergio Conti (March 9-13): Relaxation of variational models in plasticity and nonlinear elasticity.
Gilles Francfort (May 4-8): A few questions in small strain elasto-plasticity: heterogeneity, conditions for the existence of plastic slips, and examples of uniqueness and non-uniqueness.
Adriana Garroni (February 23-27): Multi-scale analysis for dislocations: the phase field approximation of the line tension.
Alessandro Giacomini (May 4-8): SBV approach to shape optimization problems with Robin boundary conditions.
Cyril Imbert (March 9-13): Homogenization results for some models of dislocation dynamics.
Giovanni Leoni (May 11-15): Continuum models for dislocations.
Alexander Mielke (March 16-20): Mathematical approaches to finite-strain elastoplasticity
Marcello Ponsiglione (March 16-20): Gamma-convergence analysis for dislocations and vortices within the core radius approach.
Tomas Roubicek (March 2-6): Plasticity at small strains combined with damage.
Lucia Scardia (May 11-15): Multiscale problems in dislocation theory.
Ulisse Stefanelli (March 23-27): Gamma-convergence for rate-independent systems and linearization in finite plasticity.
Contributed talks at a glance
Marco Artina (March 20): A robust and efficient anisotropic mesh adaptation strategy to numerically simulate quasi-static crack propagation in brittle materials.
Jean-François Babadjian (April 15): Elasto-plasticity models in soil mechanics.
Mattia Bongini (March 19): Mean-field Pontryagin maximum principle.
Manuel Friedrich (March 24): A quantitative geometric rigidity result in SBD and the derivation of linearized models from nonlinear Griffith energies.
Gurgen (Greg) Hayrapetyan (March 4): Stability and Evolution of Bilayer Interfaces in Amphiphilic Systems.
Peter Hornung (April 23): Some remarks about intrinsically strained plates in nonlinear elasticity.
Flaviana Iurlano (May 13): An integral representation result in dimension 2 for functionals defined on SBD^p.
Martin Jesenko (March 26): Closure and commutability results for Γ-limits.
Carolin Kreisbeck (May 14): Homogenization of layered materials with rigid components in single-slip finite plasticity.
Matthias Ruf (March 11): Interfacial energies on stochastic lattices.
Riccardo Scala (February 26): A closeness result for the class of deformations in the presence of dislocations.
Igor Velcic (May 5): Non-periodic homogenization and dimensional reduction in non-linear elasticity in small strain regimes on the example of bending rod.
Jean-François Babadjian (April 15): Elasto-plasticity models in soil mechanics.
Mattia Bongini (March 19): Mean-field Pontryagin maximum principle.
Manuel Friedrich (March 24): A quantitative geometric rigidity result in SBD and the derivation of linearized models from nonlinear Griffith energies.
Gurgen (Greg) Hayrapetyan (March 4): Stability and Evolution of Bilayer Interfaces in Amphiphilic Systems.
Peter Hornung (April 23): Some remarks about intrinsically strained plates in nonlinear elasticity.
Flaviana Iurlano (May 13): An integral representation result in dimension 2 for functionals defined on SBD^p.
Martin Jesenko (March 26): Closure and commutability results for Γ-limits.
Carolin Kreisbeck (May 14): Homogenization of layered materials with rigid components in single-slip finite plasticity.
Matthias Ruf (March 11): Interfacial energies on stochastic lattices.
Riccardo Scala (February 26): A closeness result for the class of deformations in the presence of dislocations.
Igor Velcic (May 5): Non-periodic homogenization and dimensional reduction in non-linear elasticity in small strain regimes on the example of bending rod.